Data Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services, and how Cambridge Rape Crisis Centre (CRCC) uses data about living individuals.

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs the processing of personal data.

2. Who are we? 

CRCC is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

CRCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping your personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer service user records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of activities and services running at CRCC;
  • To share your data with relevant third parties involved in the delivery of our services or to whom we have a contractual agreement. Your data will not be shared with anyone without your consent.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent needs to be gained so that we can keep you informed about your role, news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about organisational events;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

Processing is carried out provided:

  • the processing relates only to individuals with a connection to CRCC or any of its services and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared for purposes connected with the organisation. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Data Protection Act and under the requirements of General Data Protection.When we no longer require your personal information, it will be erased from our systems.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which CRCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that CRCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for CRCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that CRCC provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Please note that this only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority)];
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, about the way in which we process your data, or if you wish to change the way we use your data, including how we communicate with you, then please contact us.